Posted on Leave a comment

Current Affairs Quiz 3rd July 2019

These Current Affairs Quiz is very helpful for those who are preparing for Government Jobs like Bank Po, Clerk, SSC CGL, MTS, CPO SI, State Government Jobs

1. Who out of the following won the Nobel Chemistry Prize?
a. Frances H. Arnold
b. Baker Moore
c. Dorothy Hodgkin
d. Ada Yonath
e. George Winter
Sol. Ans: (a)
The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has selected US scientists Frances Arnold and George Smith and British researcher Gregory Winter for the 2018 Nobel Prize in Chemistry.

2. _______ is appointed as Director General of ICMR?
a. Balram Bhargava
b. Anshul Goyal
c. Shashank Mehta
d. Ravi Singh
Sol. Ans: (a)
He will have tenure of three years or until attainment of age of 60 years. ICMR is India’s apex scientific body for the formulation, coordination and promotion of biomedical research. It was established in 1911 as Indian Research Fund Association.

3. Who was conferred with the UNEP Champions of Earth Award 2018?
a. Donald Trump
b. Emmanuel Macron
c. Francoise Hollande
d. Justin Trudeau
e. Angela Merkel
Sol. Ans: (b)
French President Emmanuel Macron was among the 6 winners who were conferred with the UNEP Champions of the Earth Award 2018.

4. Who has become the longest serving Chief Minister of India?
a. Nar Bahadur Bhandari
b. Pawan Chamling
c. Jyoti Basu
d. Ratan Pal
Sol. Ans: (b)
He has completed 23 years, four months and 17 days of uninterrupted service in office.
He surpassed earlier record held by Jyoti Basu, 5-term West Bengal CM who held office for 23 years.

5. India‟s official entry for the Oscars 2019 „Village Rockstars‟ has been directed by –
a. Kaushik Ganguly
b. Kankan Gogoi
c. Rima Das
d. Sudhir Mehta
e. Ranjan Deb
Sol. Ans: (c)
The film is written, edited, co-produced, and directed by Rima Das, who is a self-taught filmmaker. It has been set in Das‟ own village Kalardiya in Chaygao district of Assam. Its story revolves around 10-year-old girl, Dhunu (played by child actor Bhanita Das), who dreams to form her own rock band and goes in search of electric guitar in her village.

6. First woman lawyer to be appointed as Supreme Court judge?
a. Anjana Dubey
b. Kamana Shetty
c. Neelam Mehra
d. Indu Malhotra
Sol. Ans: (d)
She will be seventh woman judge in SC, since it was established 67 years ago.
In 1989, Justice M. Fathima Beevi became first woman judge in Supreme Court.

7. Who was the head of the Selection Committee to pick up the Dronacharya and Dhyanchand Awardees?
a. Samresh Jung
b. G S Sandhu
c. Onkar Kedia
d. Inder Dhamija
e. Mukul Mudgal
Sol. Ans: (e)
Justice Mukul Mudgal was named Chairman of 11-member selection committee to pick this year‟s
Dronacharya and Dhyanchand awardees given as part of National Sports Awards ceremony.

8. Who is the new chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)?
a. Raj Kamal
b. Jitendra Mehta
c. Subhash Chandra Khuntia
d. Milka Singh
Sol. Ans: (c)
The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has appointed former chief secretary of Karnataka,
Subhash Chandra Khuntia as a new chairman.
IRDA is an apex statutory body that regulates and develops insurance industry in India.

9. General Dalbir Singh Suhag (Retired) of the Indian Army was awarded the Legion of Merit. Which country
does the Legion of Merit award belong to?
a. Britain
b. Canada
c. France
d. USA
e. Australia
Sol. Ans: (d)
United States Government has awarded Legion of Merit (Degree of Commander) to General Dalbir Singh
Suhag (Retired) of Indian Army. The award was given to Singh for his exceptionally meritorious service as
Chief of Army Staff (CoAS) from August 2014 to December 2016.

10. Who appoints governors of India?
a. President
b. Prime Minister
c. Defence minister
d. All of the above
Sol. Ans: (a)
President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Kummanam Rajasekharan as Governor of Mizoram and Prof Ganeshi Lal as Governor of Odisha under Article 153 of the Constitution.

Posted on Leave a comment

Current Affairs 3rd July 2019

1. Uttar Pradesh State government has started DASTAK campaign against communicative diseases Acute Encephalitis Syndrome.
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार ने संचार रोगों एक्यूट इंसेफलाइटिस सिंड्रोम के खिलाफ DASTAK अभियान शुरू किया है।

2. Rajya Sabha passes J&K Quota Bill, extends President’s rule.
राज्य सभा ने J & K कोटा विधेयक पारित किया, राष्ट्रपति शासन का विस्तार किया।

3. Lok Sabha passes teachers’ reservation Bill
लोकसभा ने शिक्षकों का आरक्षण विधेयक पारित किया

4. US Senate passes legislative provision to give India NATO ally-like status.
अमेरिकी सीनेट ने भारत को नाटो को सहयोगी जैसी स्थिति देने के लिए विधायी प्रावधान पारित किया।

5. India to contribute USD 5 Millions in 2019 to UN Palestine refugee agency
संयुक्त राष्ट्र फिलिस्तीन शरणार्थी एजेंसी को भारत 2019 में 5 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर का योगदान देगा

Posted on Leave a comment

IBPS RRB PO & CLERK// TIME & WORK // QUESTIONS

1)Some staff promised to do a job in 18 days, but 6 of them went on leave. So, the remaining men took 20 days to complete the job. How many men were there originally?

(a) 55 (b) 62 (c) 56 (d) 60 (e) None of these

 

2) A and B together can complete a work in 3 days. They start together but after 2 days, B left the work. If the work is completed after two more days, B alone would do the work in

(a) 5 days (b) 6 days (c) 9 days (d) 10 days (e) None of these

 

3) A is 50% as efficient as B. C does half of the work done by A and B together in same time in same time. If C alone does the work in 20 days, then A, B and C together can do work in:

(a)5 2/3 days (b)6 2/3 days  (c) 6 days (d) 7 days (e) None of these

 

4) A team of 30 men is supposed to do a work in 38 days. After 25 days, 5 more men were employed and the work was finished one day earlier. How many days would it have been delayed if 5 more men were not employed?

(a) 1 day (b) 2 days (c) 3 days (d) 4 days (e) None of these

 

5) 5 men or 7 women can earn Rs. 5,250 per day, how much would 7 men and 13 women earn per day?

(a)11,600 (b) Rs. 11,700 (c) Rs. 16,100 (d) Rs. 17,100 (e) None of these

 

6) 40 men can complete a work in 40 days. They started the work together. But at the end of each 10th day, 5 men left the job. The work would have been completed in

(a)56 2 days 3 (b)56 1 days 3 (c) 52 days (d) 50 days (e) None of these

7) 3 women and 18 children together take 2 days to complete a piece of work. How many days will 9 children alone take to complete the piece of work, if 6 women alone can complete the piece of work in 3 days?

(a) 9 (b) 7 (c) 5 (d) 6 (e) None of these

8) A can do a piece of work in 120 days and B can do it in 150 days. They work together for 20 days. Then B leaves and A alone continues the work. After C joins A and the work is completed in 48 days more. In how many days can C do it if he works alone?

(a) 230 days (b) 225 days (c) 240 days (d) 220 days (e) None of these

9) 2 men and 1 woman can do a piece of work in 14 days, while 4 women and 2 men can do the same work in 8 days. If a man gets Rs. 90 per day, what should be the wages per day of a women?

(a) Rs. 48 (b) Rs. 60 (c) Rs. 72 (d) Rs. 135 (e) None of these

 10) Heena can do a work in 20 days, while Himani can do the same work in 25 days. They started the work jointly. Few days later Mayuri also joined them and thus all of them completed the whole work in 10 days. All of them were paid total Rs. 700. What is the share of Mayuri?

(a) Rs. 130 (b) Rs. 185 (c) Rs. 70 (d) Rs. 80 (e) None of these

Answers:

1 d

2. B

3. B

4 A

5 D

6A

7 D

8 C

9B

10 C

Posted on Leave a comment

Current Affairs For Banking Exam

1. Who out of the following won the Nobel Chemistry Prize?
a. Frances H. Arnold
b. Baker Moore
c. Dorothy Hodgkin
d. Ada Yonath
e. George Winter
Sol. Ans: (a)
The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has selected US scientists Frances Arnold and George Smith and
British researcher Gregory Winter for the 2018 Nobel Prize in Chemistry.

2. _______ is appointed as Director General of ICMR?
a. Balram Bhargava
b. Anshul Goyal
c. Shashank Mehta
d. Ravi Singh
Sol. Ans: (a)
He will have tenure of three years or until attainment of age of 60 years.
ICMR is India‟s apex scientific body for the formulation, coordination and promotion of biomedical
research. It was established in 1911 as Indian Research Fund Assosiation.

3. Who was conferred with the UNEP Champions of Earth Award 2018?
a. Donald Trump
b. Emmanuel Macron
c. Francoise Hollande
d. Justin Trudeau
e. Angela Merkel
Sol. Ans: (b)
French President Emmanuel Macron was among the 6 winners who were conferred with the UNEP
Champions of the Earth Award 2018.

4. Who has become the longest serving Chief Minister of India?
a. Nar Bahadur Bhandari
b. Pawan Chamling
c. Jyoti Basu
d. Ratan Pal
Sol. Ans: (b)
He has completed 23 years, four months and 17 days of uninterrupted service in office.
He surpassed earlier record held by Jyoti Basu, 5-term West Bengal CM who held office for 23 years.

5. India‟s official entry for the Oscars 2019 „Village Rockstars‟ has been directed by –
a. Kaushik Ganguly
b. Kankan Gogoi
c. Rima Das
d. Sudhir Mehta
e. Ranjan Deb
Sol. Ans: (c)
The film is written, edited, co-produced, and directed by Rima Das, who is a self-taught filmmaker. It has
been set in Das‟ own village Kalardiya in Chaygao district of Assam. Its story revolves around 10-year-old
girl, Dhunu (played by child actor Bhanita Das), who dreams to form her own rock band and goes in search
of electric guitar in her village.

6. First woman lawyer to be appointed as Supreme Court judge?
a. Anjana Dubey
b. Kamana Shetty
c. Neelam Mehra
d. Indu Malhotra
Sol. Ans: (d)
She will be seventh woman judge in SC, since it was established 67 years ago.
In 1989, Justice M. Fathima Beevi became first woman judge in Supreme Court.

7. Who was the head of the Selection Committee to pick up the Dronacharya and Dhyanchand Awardees?
a. Samresh Jung
b. G S Sandhu
c. Onkar Kedia
d. Inder Dhamija
e. Mukul Mudgal
Sol. Ans: (e)
Justice Mukul Mudgal was named Chairman of 11-member selection committee to pick this year‟s
Dronacharya and Dhyanchand awardees given as part of National Sports Awards ceremony.

8. Who is the new chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)?
a. Raj Kamal
b. Jitendra Mehta
c. Subhash Chandra Khuntia
d. Milka Singh
Sol. Ans: (c)
The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has appointed former chief secretary of Karnataka,
Subhash Chandra Khuntia as a new chairman.
IRDA is an apex statutory body that regulates and develops insurance industry in India.

9. General Dalbir Singh Suhag (Retired) of the Indian Army was awarded the Legion of Merit. Which country
does the Legion of Merit award belong to?
a. Britain
b. Canada
c. France
d. USA
e. Australia
Sol. Ans: (d)
United States Government has awarded Legion of Merit (Degree of Commander) to General Dalbir Singh
Suhag (Retired) of Indian Army. The award was given to Singh for his exceptionally meritorious service as
Chief of Army Staff (CoAS) from August 2014 to December 2016.

10. Who appoints governors of India?
a. President
b. Prime Minister
c. Defence minister
d. All of the above
Sol. Ans: (a)
President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Kummanam Rajasekharan as Governor of Mizoram and Prof
Ganeshi Lal as Governor of Odisha under Article 153 of the Constitution.

11. Which movie won the Best Film award at the 3rd BRICS Film Festival held in Durban?
a. Village Rockstars
b. Grassroots
c. Newton
d. Toilet
e. Padman
Sol. Ans: (c) Newton directed by Amit Masurkar won Best Film and Village Rockstars by Rima Das received
Best Actress (Bhanita Das) and Special Jury Award.

12. Peggy Whitson is related a/an:
a. President of California
b. Astronaut
c. President of IMF
d. None of the above
Sol. Ans: (b)
She is a NASA‟s record-breaking spacewoman.
Announced her retirement as astronaut.
During her career, she had racked up total of 665 days in space.

13. Who was awarded the WHO World No Tobacco Day 2017 Award?
a. Ram Manohar Dubey
b. S K Arora
c. Rajiv Desai
d. V. K. Shrivastava
e. Padam Patil
Sol. Ans: (b) Delhi government‟s additional director of health, SK Arora was awarded prestigious World
Health Organization (WHO) World No Tobacco Day 2017 Award for his extraordinary contribution
towards tobacco control. He was presented the award by Henk Bekedam, WHO India country head in New
Delhi.

14. Who has been appointed as vigilance commissioner in Central Vigilance Commission (CVC)?
a. Sharad Kumar
b. Kapil Sharma
c. Rudra Singh
d. Rohit Mehra
Sol. Ans: (a)
President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed former National Investigation Agency (NIA) chief Sharad
Kumar as vigilance commissioner in Central Vigilance Commission (CVC).
CVC is an apex probity watchdog of Union Government formed to address governmental corruption.

15. Who was conferred with the 2018 Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavna Award?
a. Dr. Ram Nath Kovind
b. Dr. Balaram Jakhad
c. Gopalkrishna Gandhi
d. Satya Pal Malik
e. Anna Hazare
Sol. Ans: (c)
Former West Bengal Governor Gopalkrishna Gandhi was conferred with 2018 Rajiv Gandhi National
Sadbhavana Award. He was presented award in New Delhi on occasion of 74th birth anniversary of former
Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.

16. Who is appointed as the brand ambassador of Sikkim?
a. Akshay Kumar
b. Sunidhi Chauhan
c. Shreya Ghosal
d. None of the above
Sol. Ans: (d)
Sikkim Government has appointed renowned music composer AR Rahman as Brand Ambassador of the
State for a year.

17. Which Indian airport was awarded Airports Council International Airport Service Quality World no.1 in the
5-15 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA) category?
a. Kolkata Airport
b. New Delhi Airport
c. Hyderabad Airport
d. Raipur Airport
e. Mumbai Airport
Sol. Ans: (c)
Hyderabad International Airport (Rajiv Gandhi International Airport) was awarded Airports Council
International Airport Service Quality World no.1 airport awardin the 5-15 Million Passengers Per Annum
(MPPA) category. This is for the second consecutive year Hyderabad airport has won this award. It was
adjudged World no 1 Airport in this category earlier in 2016.

18. Justice AK Goel is appointed as new Chairperson of ______.
a. National Green Tribunal
b. East Zone Council
c. SEBI
d. None of the above
Sol. Ans: (a)
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed Justice AK Goel as new Chairperson of
National Green Tribunal (NGT).
NGT is related to expeditious disposal of cases relating to environmental protection and conservation of
forests and other natural resources.

19. Who out of the following was conferred with the Khel Ratna Award 2018?
a. Manpreet Singh
b. Rohan Bopanna
c. Rahi Sarnobat
d. Both a and c
e. None of the above
Sol. Ans: (e)
Virat Kohli and weightlifter Mirabai Chanu were conferred with the Khel Ratna Award 2018. The
mentioned three people have won the Arjuna Award 2018.

20. Sonal Mansingh has nominated by President for Rajya Sabha. She is a:
a. RSS ideologue
b. Stone artist
c. Classical Dancer
d. IAS officer
Sol. Ans: (c)
President Ram Nath Kovind has nominated former MP Ram Shakal, RSS ideologue Rakesh Sinha,
classical dancer Sonal Mansingh and stone artist Raghunath Mohapatra as members of Rajya Sabha.